Top 10 Lithium battery production equipment companies in China in 2021

Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies in China in 2021

Lithium battery production equipment has a major impact on lithium batteries and is one of the factors that determine the performance and cost of battery manufacturers. Today, I will talk about the suppliers of lithium battery production equipment for Top 10 lithium ion battery manufacturers. and then, I’d like to show how lithium battery packs are produced.

Data show that the output value of lithium battery production equipment in China will reach RMB 58.5 billion in 2021, with a compound growth rate of 40% in the past five years. From 2016 to 2020, the average growth rate of output value of China’s lithium battery production equipment will be around 22%, and the growth rate will reach 100.4% in 2021. It is expected that the output value of lithium battery production equipment will exceed RMB 70 billion even if the growth rate returns to normal 22% in 2022.

Output value of Lithium battery production equipment in China

Output value of lithium battery production equipment in China from 2016 to 2021 (RMB 100 million) and growth rate

In 2021, the growth rate reached 100.4%, mainly due to:

1)Chinese equipment enterprises gradually enter the global lithium battery production equipment supply chain system. The following figure shows the major lithium equipment purchasers of the world’s leading battery enterprises, and the lithium equipment of domestic keheng Stock, Lead Intelligence, Hangke Technology, Haimuxing, Yinghe Technology, Li Yuanheng, Xingyun Stock, Hangke Technology and other enterprises have all achieved market layout in other countries.

A major purchaser of lithium battery production equipment for the world’s leading battery companies

The battery businessFront sectionMiddle sectionBack section
CATLKeheng、Yinghe、Putailai ect. Lead Intelligence ect. Lead Intelligence,Hangke、Lyric Robot ect.
LG NEW ENERGY Lead Intelligence、Keheng、Japan Toray ect. Lead Intelligence、YingheHangke, Lead Intelligence ect.
panasonicKeheng、Japan Toray Lead Intelligence、panasonicHangke、 Lead Intelligence ect.
BYDKeheng、Putailai ect. Lead Intelligence、KOEM ect. Lead Intelligence、Hangke ect.
SAMSUNG SDIJapan Toray Lead Intelligence ect.Hangke ect.
NorthvoltSECI、 Lead Intelligence Lead Intelligence ect. Lead Intelligence ect.
CALBKeheng ect. Lead Intelligence Lead Intelligence、Hangke ect.
Guoxuan Hi-techKeheng ect. Lead Intelligence、Yinghe Lead Intelligence、Xingyun、Hangke ect.
EVEKeheng、Hymson ect. Lead Intelligence ect. Lead Intelligence、Hangke ect.

2) The expansion of upstream battery demand. In 2021, the explosive growth of China’s new energy vehicles will increase the demand for power batteries, and the country will vigorously release new energy transformation and upgrading, 5G base stations and other related bidding projects related to energy storage lithium batteries, which will directly promote the increase in demand for lithium battery production equipment.

3) Concentrated merger of lithium battery production equipment industry. The merger and concentration avoids ineffective competition in the industry, and the release of production capacity can be more scaled and standardized.

According to statistics, the Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies by revenue in 2021 are Lead Intelligence, Yinghe, Hangke, Lyric Robot, Lyric Robot, Putailai, Hymson, SK Technology, United Winners and Super components.

Major purchaser of lithium battery production equipment for the world’s leading battery companies

The serial numberlithium battery production equipment companies2021 revenueLithium battery production equipment revenueProportion
1Lead Intelligence100.469.5669.30%
2Yinghe52.0249.0794.34%
3Hangke24.8324.5698.91%
4Lyric Robot23.3121.3791.68%
5Han’s Laser163.3119.8212.14%
6Putailai89.9613.6815.21%
7Hymson19.8411.1256.05%
8SK Technology11.0210.3193.56%
9United Winners149.9771.21%
10Super components11.649.3880.58%

Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Lead Intelligence

Lead Intelligence is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Founded in 2002, Lead Intelligence was listed on the Growth Enterprise Market in Shenzhen in 2015. Is a leading new energy equipment manufacturing and service provider, business covers lithium battery production equipment, photovoltaic intelligent equipment, 3C intelligent equipment, intelligent logistics system, automotive intelligent production line, hydrogen intelligent equipment, laser precision processing, machine vision and other eight fields.

In 2021, the total market value of Lead Intelligence will exceed 100 billion RMB. Main customers include Panasonic, SONY, Samsung SDI, LG Chem, CATL, BYD and other enterprises.

Lead smart energy to create cover the whole process of lithium equipment, China’s lithium equipment is worthy of the first. In particular, the main segment, after (Titan) and part of the whole line of business.

Leader intelligent winding machine has entered the first echelon of the international, China market share is absolutely leading, coater into the leading battery enterprises, roll press to achieve batch supply. In 2021, the company will complete the private increase to CATL, and Ningde will hold 7.15% equity and become the third largest shareholder of the company. It also proposes to give priority to the company according to the quota of no less than 50% of the new investment in lithium battery production equipment in the next three years, and successfully enter the global supply chain system.

In 2021, lithium battery production equipment will achieve RMB 6.956 billion, up 114.82% year on year, with revenue accounting for 69.30% and gross margin 34.63%. In 2022, Q1 Leader Intelligent has achieved equipment revenue of RMB 2.028 billion, up about 142.41% year on year, and gross profit margin of 30.80%, down 9.41% year on year. On April 25, the company announced the acquisition of ACC’s 14GWh battery plant to provide lithium battery production equipment and solutions. In 2021, the amount of new orders signed by the company will reach 18.7 billion RMB (excluding tax), with a year-on-year increase of 69.03%.

Total market value: 71.886 billion RMB

Company website:www.chinaxiandao.com

Yinghe

Yinghe is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Founded in 2006, Yinghe Technology was listed on gem in Shenzhen in 2015. Headquartered in Shenzhen, it has wholly-owned subsidiaries such as Huizhou Yinghe, Jiangxi Yinghe and Dongguan Yakon. Major customers include CATL, BYD, SVOLT, Guoxuan High-tech, EVE, Xinwanda, Zhuhai Guanyu, LG Energy and other global enterprises.

While Yinghe Technology focuses on the front and middle sections of lithium battery production equipment and maintains the leading market share of the front section of lithium battery production equipment, the middle section of lithium battery production equipment including winding machine, laminating machine, laser die cutting machine and other assembly lines also continue to make breakthroughs in research and development. The company has a leading market share in lithium battery production equipment, accounting for more than 50% in some of the leading battery enterprises.

In 2021, the operating revenue of the company’s lithium battery production equipment is RMB 4.907 billion, with a year-on-year increase of 197.02%, accounting for 94.34% of the total revenue. Gross margin was 21.89%, down 9.03% year on year. In terms of quarters, the quarterly gross margins of Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 in 2021 are 28.53%, 22.64%, 20.78% and 20.41% respectively, showing a quarterly decline trend. In 2021, newly signed effective orders for lithium battery production equipment will be RMB 10.6 billion (tax included), with a year-on-year increase of 221.21%.

Total market value: 12.205 billion RMB

Company website:www.yhwins.com

Hangke

Hangke is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile
Hangke located in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, Hangke Technology was founded in 1984 and successfully listed on the Science and Innovation Board in 2019. The company is the leading enterprise in lithium production equipment, the main products are charge and discharge equipment and internal resistance tester and other lithium production equipment, of which charge and discharge equipment accounted for 74.0% of the revenue.

Main customers include Samsung SDI, LG Chem, SKI, SONY (now Murata), Panasonic, Toyota, Kyocera, TDK, CATL, BYD, ATL, Eva Lithium, AVIC Lithium, Guoxen High-tech, Fuoneng, Guanyu, Gateway, Micro Macro Power, Lygod, Wanxiang A123, BIk, Xinwanda and other international users.

In 2021, the operating revenue of charging and discharging equipment of the company will be RMB 1.816 billion, accounting for 73.14% of the total revenue, with a year-on-year increase of 66.35PCt and a year-on-year decrease of 21.81%. Revenue of other equipment was 609 million RMB. In 2022, Q1 achieved a total revenue of RMB 797 million, up 155.40% year-on-year;

Gross margin was 30.30%, down 9.45% year-on-year. As of April 2022, the company won the bid of SK On24 line large orders totaling 730 million RMB, and the bid of lithium electric production equipment totaling 497 million RMB (including tax).

Total market value: 20.219 billion RMB

Company website:www.chr-group.net

Lyric Robot

Lyric Robot is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Lyric Robot was founded in 2014. Main lithium battery production equipment, auto parts manufacturing equipment and other industry manufacturing equipment. The company’s products are mainly lithium battery production equipment, which has basically covered battery manufacturing, battery assembly, battery testing, battery assembly, logistics storage and other lithium battery production equipment process of the whole process equipment.

We have established long-term and stable cooperative relations with well-known manufacturers such as New Energy Technology, CATL, BYD, Guoxen High-tech, Honeycomb Energy, Xinwanda and so on, and obtained orders for lithium battery production equipment from first-line customers in North America, Germany, South Korea and other countries.

Lyric Robot focuses on the latter part of lithium battery production equipment. In 2021, the operating revenue of the company’s lithium battery production equipment is RMB 2.137 billion, up 79.65% year-on-year, accounting for 91.7% of the total revenue, and the gross margin is 39.40%, 2.03% year-on-year. In 2021, we will obtain contract orders and bid-winning notices of about RMB 7.042 billion (tax included), and produce 730 sets of lithium electric equipment and sell 641 sets.

By the end of 2021, the company’s inventory of RMB 1.656 billion, contract liabilities of RMB 1.356 billion and projects under construction have increased significantly year-on-year. In 2022 Q1, equipment revenue will reach RMB 738 million.

Total market value: 14.275 billion RMB

Company website:http://www.liyuanheng.com/

Han’s Laser

Hans Laser is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Han’s Laser, founded in 1996 in Shenzhen, China, is one of the world’s leading industrial Laser processing equipment manufacturers. The company was listed on shenzhen Stock Exchange in 2004.

The company’s products involve IT manufacturing, new energy power battery manufacturing, electronic circuits, instruments and meters, computer manufacturing, mobile communications, household appliances, kitchen and bathroom, auto parts, precision equipment, building materials, hardware tools, clothing, city lighting, jewelry, craft gifts, food and pharmaceutical packaging and other industries.

In 2021, the company’s revenue of power battery industry special equipment will reach RMB 1.982 billion, with a year-on-year increase of 631.51%. The company’s main products include cell, module, PACK laser welding equipment, laser pole ear cutting equipment, cell baking equipment and related automation equipment.

At present, the company’s market share and technical level of cell, module and PACK equipment are in the forefront of the industry, and the market share of the whole line of lithium battery production equipment, such as laser pole ear cutting equipment and cell baking equipment, continues to increase.

Our main customers include CATL, CALB, EVE, SVOLT, etc. In order to cope with the rapid growth of the industry demand for lithium battery production equipment, the company has successively arranged new production bases in Yibin, Sichuan province, Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu Province, Jingmen, Hubei province and other places.

Total market capitalization: 29.964 billion RMB

Company website:www.hanslaser.com

Putailai

putailai is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Putailai was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Shanghai. Core technology to lithium ion battery anode material, automatic coating machine, diaphragm coating processing, aluminum plastic packaging film, nano alumina and other business comprehensive extension.

The main business includes technology development, technology transfer and technical service in the field of high-performance membrane materials, lithium ion batteries, battery materials and special lithium battery production equipment.

Putailai maintains its technological superiority and leading position in the industry of core products such as coating and slitting equipment.

Major customers include BYD, BIC, Tianmao, DiBico and other lithium battery upstream and downstream enterprises. In 2021 the company set up a automation equipment division, while maintaining coating, cutting equipment, such as the original front-end core product technical advantages and, on the basis of industry leading position, after the period of lithium-ion battery production equipment automation, speed up the cover note liquid machine, lamination machine, winding machine, air tightness testing equipment, system construction speed into equipment and other products.

In 2021, the operating revenue of the company’s lithium battery production equipment will be RMB 1.368 billion, up 109.24% year on year, and the gross margin will be 39.40%. 716 units will be produced and 477 units will be sold. In 2021, coater orders (excluding internal orders) exceeded RMB 4 billion (tax included), with a year-on-year growth of 170.33%; In the first quarter of 2022, the revenue of lithium battery production equipment will reach RMB 738 million. As of April 2022, orders for new products on hand equipment exceeded RMB 1.1 billion (tax included).

Total market value: RMB 90.68 billion

Company website:www.putailai.com

Hymson

Hymson is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
Hymson Laser has been deeply engaged in the field of laser and automation, and has become the industry’s number one integrated solution provider of laser and automation equipment, and is a national high-tech enterprise. Our products and services include: air-cooled UV laser, automatic lithium battery production equipment, large automatic production line, large laser cutting equipment, sapphire cutting equipment, PCB marking equipment, etc., constantly bring more efficient and better comprehensive solutions for customers in lithium, 3C, sheet metal and other industries.

Hymson focuses on the front and middle segment of lithium battery production equipment, and the company’s power battery laser and automation equipment covers part of the production process of the downstream square, cylindrical and flexible battery. The products mainly include high-speed laser producer, laser cutting machine, laser cutting and slicing machine, laser cleaning machine, welt welding machine and other production equipment and cell assembly line, cell drying line and other cell assembly line production line and equipment, covering the pole piece production, cell assembly, baking and drying process. The company’s main customers include CATL, Tesla, CALB, SVOLT Lishen, Great Wall Motor, Repo Energy, EVE, Xinwanda and so on.

In 2021, the operating revenue of the company’s lithium battery production equipment is RMB 1.112 billion, up 128% year-on-year, accounting for 56% of the total revenue. The gross margin of 2021Q1-2022Q1 is 31.14%, 32.62%, 23.45%, 21.41%, 33.61%, respectively. In 2021, the new orders signed by the company are about RMB 5.7 billion (tax included), with a year-on-year growth of about 128%. From 2022 to now, the company has signed about RMB 2.077 billion (tax included) new orders, and the unsigned contract amount after receiving the bid-winning notice is about RMB 1.258 billion (tax included).

Total market value: 11.490 billion RMB

Company website:www.hymson.com

SK Technology

SK Technology is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile:
SK Technology is a high-end intelligent equipment manufacturer. The company passed the certification of ISO9001 and ISO14001 in 2008, and was rated as a high-tech enterprise in Shanghai in 2014. The company’s headquarters is located in Shanghai Songjiang Industrial Park, with 3 assembly workshops, including large CNC machining centers, CMMs and other high-end equipment.

SK Technology Co., Ltd. is in the field of equipment at the back end of the lithium battery industry chain. The company’s flagship products are power battery modules and PACK production lines with a high level of automation. Major customers include CATL, Funeng Technology, SAIC, FAW, ZF, etc. Since then, Xianhui Technology has received various equipment contracts totaling RMB 1.057 billion from CATL and its subsidiaries.

In 2021, the company’s new energy vehicle intelligent automation equipment will achieve revenue of 1.031 billion RMB, accounting for 94.27% of the company’s main business revenue, a year-on-year increase of 178.75%.

Total market value: 6.209 billion RMB

Company website:http://sk1.net.cn

United Winners

United Winners is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile
Founded in 2005, United Winners is a leading supplier of precision laser welding equipment and automation solutions in China, specializing in the research and development, production and sales of precision laser welding machines and complete sets of laser welding automation equipment.

Products are widely used in power batteries, automobile manufacturing, consumer electronics, hardware appliances, optical communications, medical equipment, plastic welding and soldering and other fields. United Winners owns Jiangsu Lianying, Huizhou Lianying Technology, Sichuan Lianying Zhiguang Technology, Japan UWJAPAN and other subsidiaries. After more than ten years of business development and continuous technological innovation, the company has grown into a leading company in China’s laser welding industry. .

Cooperative customers include CATL, Guoxuan Hi-Tech, BYD, Gree Intelligence, Foxconn, Tyco Electronics, Changying Precision, Yiwei Lithium Energy, Panasonic, Samsung, AVIC Power and other well-known enterprises in the industry.

In 2021, the company’s power battery industry will achieve revenue of 997 million RMB, a year-on-year increase of 62%, and the gross profit margin will reach 31.74%.

Total market value: 7.465 billion RMB

Company website:www.uwlaser.com

Super components

Super components is one of Top 10 lithium battery production equipment companies

Company profile
Super components is a high-tech joint venture between China and Hong Kong. It was established in 2012 and is located at No. 83, Fenxi 1st Road, Shangjia, Wanjiang District, Dongguan City. The company has 780 employees and a registered capital of RMB 28.696 million.

Super components mainly produces lithium battery production equipment in the middle and back stages. The products are mainly suitable for the production of digital lithium batteries and power lithium batteries. The main products include punching and stacking machines, welding machines, packaging machines, Vacuum tunnel furnace, liquid injection machine and logistics line.

It is suitable for degassing and final sealing machines in the back-end of lithium battery production equipment, as well as mold fixtures and accessories matching automatic lithium battery production equipment. Among them, the liquid injection machine, as a single-machine competitive product of Chaoye Precision, has a market share of about 30%.

In 2021, the company’s lithium battery production equipment will achieve revenue of 938 million RMB, accounting for 80.93% of the company’s main business. In 2021, the company’s lithium battery production equipment will produce 706 units, an increase of 85.3% year-on-year, and 532 units will be sold, an increase of 43.78% year-on-year. The company’s main customers include Funeng Technology, CATL, Ningde New Energy, AVIC Lithium Battery, Guanyu Battery, Honeycomb Energy, etc.

Registered capital: 28.696 million RMB

Company website:http://www.supercom.com.cn

The quality of BMS is also very important for the production of lithium batteries. If you are interested, you can look at TOP 10 battery management system suppliers.

Leave A Reply

Request A Quote